2019v03
Reset

Key: Christening / Thanksgiving Funeral / Memorial Wedding / Blessing / Renewal of Vows
2019v03

17 February 2019 3rd before Lent

Title — Jesus is... the Son of David
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (38)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Jeremiah 17.5-10 Mark 12.35-37
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Mark 12.35-37 Jeremiah 17.5-10
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: Robins Pray: Robins Music: MkW Children: JsG
13:30
Baptism: Oliver Guy
Lead: BG
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Jeremiah 17.5-10 Mark 12.35-37
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: RM Pray: SJ Music: MA

Fri 22/02

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

24 February 2019 2nd before Lent

Title — Jesus is... the puncturer of pride
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (39)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Mark 12.38-44 Psalm 65
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: MkW Pray: MkW Music: MkW
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: Psalm 65 Mark 12.38-44
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: PA Pray: PA Music: MA

Fri 01/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

3 March 2019 Last before Lent

Title — Jesus is... the prophet
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (40)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Exodus 34.29-end Mark 13.1-13
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG
10:30
Cafe Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: Mark 13.1-13 Exodus 34.29-end
Lead: Team Preach: BG Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Exodus 34.29-end Mark 13.1-13
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: JH Pray: JH Music: MA

Wed 06/03 (Ash Wednesday)

19:30
Holy Communion (with Ashing)
Readings: Matthew 6.1-6, 16-21 Isaiah 58.1-12
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG

Fri 08/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

10 March 2019 Lent 1

Title — Jesus is... coming back
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (41)
10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Deuteronomy 26.1-11 Mark 13.14-37
Lead: RS Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: JoG Pray: JoG Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Deuteronomy 26.1-11 Mark 13.14-37
Lead: BG Preach: SR Read: RM Pray: BG

Mon 11/03

19:30
Wholeness & Healing
Lead: JT / GW

Fri 15/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

17 March 2019 Lent 2

Title — Jesus is... worth it
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (42)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Genesis 15.1-12, 17-18 Mark 14.1-11
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Mark 14.1-11 Genesis 15.1-12, 17-18
Lead: BG Preach: RS Read: JT Pray: JT Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Genesis 15.1-12, 17-18 Mark 14.1-11
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: MS Pray: SJ Music: MA

Fri 22/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

24 March 2019 Lent 3

Title — Jesus is... the bread of life
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (43)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Mark 14.12-26 Isaiah 55.1-9
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: HS Pray: HS Music: MkW
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: Isaiah 55.1-9 Mark 14.12-26
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: PA Pray: PA Music: MA

Thu 28/03

18:00
Rehearsal: Thomas David Gould & Rowan Bryony-Louise Williams
Readings: Philippians 4.4-9
Lead: BG

Fri 29/03

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

Sat 30/03

14:00
Wedding: Thomas David Gould & Rowan Bryony-Louise Williams
Readings: Philippians 4.4-9
Lead: BG

31 March 2019 Mothering Sunday (Lent 4)

Title — Jesus is... overwhelmed with sadness
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (44)
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: Mark 14.27-42 Joshua 5.9-12
Lead: SJ / Puppets? Preach: SJ Read: GW Pray: GW Music: MkW

Wed 03/04

19:00
Rehearsal: David Philip Blood & Tina Louise Wilson
Readings: Not set
Lead: BG

Fri 05/04

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC Music: MA

Sat 06/04

16:00
Wedding: David Philip Blood & Tina Louise Wilson
Readings: Not set
Lead: BG

7 April 2019 Lent 5

Title — Jesus is... betrayed and arrested
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (45)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 43.16-21 Mark 14.43-65
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG
10:30
Cafe Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: Mark 14.43-65 Isaiah 43.16-21
Lead: Team Preach: Team Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 43.16-21 Mark 14.43-65
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: JH Pray: JH Music: MA

Mon 08/04

19:30
Wholeness & Healing
Lead: MP / JW

Fri 12/04

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

14 April 2019 Palm Sunday

Title — Jesus is... disowned and abandoned
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (46)
10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Psalm 118.1-2, 19-end Mark 14.66-72
Lead: RS Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: A&JP Pray: A&JP Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Psalm 118.1-2, 19-end Mark 14.66-72
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: RM Pray: SJ Music: MA

Fri 19/04 (Good Friday)

09:30
Friday Prayers
Readings: Mark 15.1-47 Hebrews 10.16-25
Lead: CC

21 April 2019 Easter Sunday

Title — Jesus is... not in the tomb
Series — Mark: seeing Jesus (48)
08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 65.17-end Mark 16.1-8
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG
10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: Isaiah 65.17-end Mark 16.1-8
Lead: SJ Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: MkW Pray: MkW Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Readings: Isaiah 65.17-end Mark 16.1-8
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: MS Pray: BG Music: MA

Fri 26/04

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

28 April 2019 Easter 2

10:30
Morning Service
Readings: tbc
Lead: RS Preach: BG Read: Robins Pray: Robins Music: MkW
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: tbc
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: PA Pray: PA Music: MA

Wed 01/05

18:30
Rehearsal: Lee Thompson & Claire Broadmore
Readings: Not set
Lead: BG

Fri 03/05

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

Sat 04/05

15:00
Wedding: Lee Anthony Dickenson & Victoria Sanford
Readings: Not set

5 May 2019 Easter 3

08:30
Holy Communion by Extension
Readings: tbc
Lead: RS Preach: RS Preside: RS
10:30
Cafe Church (refreshments from 10:00)
Readings: tbc
Lead: Team Preach: Team Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Read: JH Pray: JH Music: MA

Fri 10/05

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

12 May 2019 Easter 4

10:30
Morning Service (with HC)
Readings: tbc
Lead: SJ Preach: SJ Preside: BG Read: JoG Pray: JoG Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: RM Pray: BG Music: MA

Mon 13/05

19:30
Wholeness & Healing
Lead: tbc

Fri 17/05

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

19 May 2019 Easter 5

08:30
Holy Communion (BCP)
Readings: tbc
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG
10:30
Morning Service
Readings: tbc
Lead: BG Preach: BG Read: JT Pray: JT Music: MkW
18:30
Evening Prayer (BCP)
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: MS Pray: RS Music: MA

Fri 24/05

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC

26 May 2019 Easter 6

10:30
Morning Service
Readings: tbc
Lead: RS Preach: RS Read: GW Pray: GW Music: MkW
18:30
Holy Communion
Readings: tbc
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG Read: PA Pray: PA Music: MA

Thu 30/05

12:30
Ascension Day Lunch (with HC)
Lead: BG Preach: BG Preside: BG

Fri 31/05

09:30
Friday Prayers
Lead: CC